Thursday, November 11, 2010

Winter's Bone (Live Blog)

This is one of my old favorite tricks. I'm going to liveblog my comments while watching Winter's Bone. Now, I've never read the book or any Woodrell, so I have no idea what's in store.

Of course, since I'm doing this Wednesday night and you'll be reading it Thursday morning, it won't exactly be "live," but you get the point. Now, if these damn unskippable trailers at the beginning of Netflix would end, we could get going....Here there be spoilers.

8:00 pm: Here we go. Kids on trampolines... so noir. I think they had a panel on it at NoirCon this year.

8:04: First gun sighting. It's ROTC though, so that doesn't count, right?

8:06: Now there's an ax. I am sure this is going to be bloody.

8:10: Stakes meet main character. Main character . . . stakes.

8:14: Thank God I'm not a child of the ADD generation, otherwise my attention would be slipping because of all this whispering.

8:22: This girl's dad has some crappy friends. Also, they don't believe in painting their walls.

8:25: Don't know why I keep forgetting the main character's name. Each scene starts with her introducing herself as "Rhee."

8:28: Throughout this movie Rhee has been offered coke, weed, meth, and a mysterious liquid in a thermos cup. The latter is the most frightening. Did you see the woman who offered it?

8:29: She's also been grabbed and pushed twice so far. Her response "GET OFF ME!" Did not fight back. Nothing funny here, just summarizing.

8:34: Oooh, teaching kids how to shoot rifles. More noir than trampolines? Debatable.

8:36 Hey! Musical interlude. The old lady band!

8:40: Waiting for the characters to break into a 4 hour conversation on what noir is... but whisper it.

8:47: Drugs drugs drugs drugs.... shot of the sky...

8:53: OOOOOH girl just took a thermos cup of liquid to the face. AWESOME.

9:01 Sorry, this movie is pretty compelling...

9:03 SQUIRREL!

9:08: A military man talking someone out of being in the military? Any recruiter I've ever met is annoying as all git out trying to get you TO join up.

9:10: MUSICAL INTERLUDE #2.

9:16: Awesome scene right there. "Is this gonna be our time?"

9:24: Don't DO IT!!!

9:25 EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW EW

9:27 Please pardon me, I'm still mid-ew.

9:32: Musical interlude #3? Yeah, it appears so.

9:34: What I've learned about Noir. Chickens, trampolines, banjos, and children.

1 comment:

Michael Malone said...

this is fun and interesting - but did you enjoy the movie?